The Program Overview




Thursday, June 10th, begins the Endodontic Session with lecturers Kim Syngiuk and Giovanni Olivi together with Josette Camilleri and Jennifer Gibbs. Meanwhile, in another lecture hall, the concurrent National Congress of the Digital Dentistry Society will host Henriette Lerner and Francesco Mangano.

On the same day two hands on courses will also be held, one with Marco Ronda and Martina Stefanini on perio surgery and another with Jordi Manauta and Anna Salat Verdelli on veneers.

Friday morning, June 11th, in the Aula Magna, the AIO along with the AIC (Italian Association of Conservative Dentistry) will hold a Perio-Prostho Session with four speakers, Marco Ferrari and Mario Semenza together with Martina Stefanini and Mariam Marrgelashvili.

At the same time, in an adjoining lecture hall, the Pediatric Session which is being finalized, will host Audrey Camilleri and others.

Also, on Friday, a laser course will be held with speakers equally representing the genders.

Friday afternoon, June 11th and Saturday, June 12th, two Plenary Sessions be held, one in Orthodontics hosting Renato Cocconi, Domingo Martin, Rafi Romano along with Tali Chackartchi and Anna Marinello and the other in Esthetics featuring speakers Irena Sailer, Raquel Zita, Helena Chergava, Claudia C. Cotca along with Gaetano Paolone Salvatore Scolavino, Nazary Mikhaylyuk and Vincenzo Musella.

To complete the Saturday program, courses for Dental Hygienists and Dental Chairside Assistants are planned.



CE Credits and Certificates of Participation

Ada Cerp

ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to ADA CERP at www.ada.org/cerp.



PROGRAM

Select arrow_drop_down
09:00 remove 13:30
CHIA ROOM 1
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Endodontic session from research to clinic

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
10 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.30
CHIA ROOM 1
SPEAKERS: Arnaldo Castellucci, Elisabetta Cotti, Catherine Ricci, Zrinka Tarle.

15:30 remove 18:30
SPARTIVENTO ROOM
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Endodontic

Post-traumatic bone defects: papilla or non papilla this is the dilemma

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.30 - 18.30
SPARTIVENTO ROOM
SPEAKER: Denise Irene Karin Pontoriero, Filippo Cardinali.

09:00 remove 15:00
Spartivento 1-2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Restorative

Digital color and layering digital predictions

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 9.00 - 15.00
SPARTIVENTO 1-2
SPEAKERS: Anna Salat, Giuseppe Chiodera.

09:00 remove 18:00
CHIA 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Laser Certification Course

Dental Laser Standard Level Course Diode Wavelength 445 - 470 - 810 - 940 - 980 nm

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 9.00 - 18.00
CHIA 3
SPEAKER: Walid Altayeb
MODERATORS: Claudia Cotca, Giovanni Olivi.

15:00 remove 18:30
SPARTIVENTO 1-2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Additive Veneers

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.00 - 18.30
SPARTIVENTO 1-2
SPEAKER: Camillo D'Arcangelo, Hande Sar Sancakli.

09:00 remove 12:45
CHIA ROOM 2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Digital Dentistry Society Italian Congress

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
10 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 12.45
CHIA ROOM 2
SPEAKERS: ABhalerao Aswini, Uli Hauschild, Nazariy Mykhaylyuk, Piero Venezia.

18:30 remove 20:00
CHIA ROOM 2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Opening Ceremony

Time: 18.30 - 20.00
CHIA ROOM 2

09:00 remove 13:30
CHIA ROOM 1
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Session of the Italian Academy of Conservative Dentistry

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
8 ADA CERP CREDITS
CHIA ROOM 1
Time: 9.00 - 13.30
SPEAKERS: Paolo Ferrari, Allegra Comba, Gabriella Romano, Stefano Patroni

09:30 remove 13:00
CHIA ROOM 2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Prostho Perio Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
8 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.30 - 13.00
CHIA ROOM 2
SPEAKERS: Massimo De Sanctis, Silvio Mario Meloni, Alberto Miselli, Federico Tirone.

09:00 remove 13:00
CHIA ROOM 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Pediatric Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
8 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.00
CHIA ROOM 3
SPEAKERS: Maurizio Bossu, Milena Cadenaro, Audrey Camilleri, Gianni Di Giorgio, Luca Giannetti.

09:00 remove 13:00
CHIA ROOM 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Laser Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
8 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.00
SALA SPARTIVENTO 1
SPEAKERS: Giovanni Olivi, Nasim Chiniforush, Walid Altayeb, Aleksandra Krizaj Dumic.

09:00 remove 13:00
SPARTIVENTO 2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Photography and Imaging Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
8 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.30
SPARTIVENTO 2
SPEAKERS: Prof. Louis Hardan, Milos Miladinov.

15:15 remove 19:35
CHIA ROOM 1-2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Plenary Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
15 ADA CERP CREDITS with Plenary Session on Saturday (June 12, 2021)
Time: 15.15 - 19.35
CHIA ROOM 1-2
SPEAKERS: Roberto Barone, Aswini Bhalerao, Carlo Clauser, Alfonso Coscarella, Nicola Derton, Fabio giuntoli, Arturo Imbelloni, Cesare Luzi.

15:00 remove 17:00
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Discover 4D dentistry and the full digital workflow with MODJAW

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.00 - 17.00
SPEAKERS: Federico Manes.

17:00 remove 19:00
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Hands on Digital workflows, using the Xsnap system

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 17.00 - 19.00
SPEAKERS: Oliver Hill, Dimitar Filtchev, Manuel Fricke.

15:00 remove 19:00
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Sedation with nitrous oxide

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.00 - 19.00
Sala Spartivento
SPEAKERS: Giuseppe Marano.

15:00 remove 19:00
CHIA ROOM 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

How to release vestibular and lingual flaps

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.00 - 19.00
CHIA ROOM 3
SPEAKERS: Silvio Mario Meloni, Milena Pisano.

15:00 remove 19:00
SPARTIVENTO 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Interdisciplinary Treatment of complex cases

WORKSHOPS - HANDS-ON

PROGRAM >
Time: 15.00 - 19.00
SPARTIVENTO 3
SPEAKER: Leon Emdin.

09:30 remove 14:00
CHIA ROOM 1 - 2
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Plenary Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
15 ADA CERP CREDITS with Plenary Session on Friday (June 10, 2022)
Time: 9.30 - 14.00
CHIA ROOM 1 - 2
SPEAKERS: Claudia C. Cotca, Paulo Kano, Vincenzo Musella, Giancarlo Pongione, Marco Veneziani.

09:00 remove 13:30
CHIA ROOM 3
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Orthodontics Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
15 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.30
CHIA ROOM 3
SPEAKERS: Simona Bussu, Renato Cocconi, Cesare Luzi, Anna Mariniello, Bedros Yavru Sakuk.

09:00 remove 13:00
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Dental Hygienists Session

ADA CERP
PROGRAM >
15 ADA CERP CREDITS
Time: 9.00 - 13.00
SPARTIVENTO 3
SPEAKERS: Annamaria Genovesi, Michele Micheletti, Gianna Maria Nardi, Marzia Segu.

09:15 remove 14:00
keyboard_arrow_down
Background

Chair Assistent Session

CHAIR ASSISTENT SESSION

PROGRAM >
Time: 9.15 - 14.00
SPARTIVENTO 1-2
SPEAKERS: Antonio Pelliccia, Natalie Kaweckyj, Rossella Abbondanza, Elena Tonini.


POSTER

AIO Congress 2021

12° Congresso Internazionale e 23° Meeting sardo dal titolo "Focus on the Simplicity of Excellence"

whatsapp


ContactsPrivacy e cookies policy
© 2022 – AIO Associazione Italiana Odontoiatri
Via San Giovanni 97 – 09100 Cagliari
Partita IVA 03675540920
Webmaster by Mobilbyte